Advisory Committees

From bees to beans, South Carolina Farm Bureau really is ALL about agriculture. We have nineteen advisory committees to ensure that all kinds of farms are represented both in Columbia and in Washington, D.C.

These committees are made up of our best-informed farmer members with extensive knowledge of agricultural issues and provide an opportunity to discuss and recommend solutions in pursuit of policy implementation.

Click on an Advisory Committee below to learn more:

Apiculture

James Allen, Chair

 

Committee Members

Craig Bell
Ken Brockman
John Coons
Thomas Dailey
Edward Evans
Danny Howard
Charles Marion
Bart Merchant
Ronald Moore
Mark Sweatman
Aubrey Tyler
Allen Umbarger
William West
Wendell Wimberly

Stephen Cavin, Advisor
Ben Powell, Advisor

Staff contact: Chalmers Mikell
Beef

Richard Harper, Chair

Committee Members

Billy Abercrombie
Bonnie Cann
Andrew Carter
Cecil Eaddy
Eddy Ellison
Edward Evans
Whitney Farr
John Fogle
Steve Freeman 
Thomas Jones
Lee Keese
Thomas Legare
Chris LeMaster
John Lewis
Loye Mayfield
Al McClain
Clint Moore
Tony Owens
Charles Setzler
Paul Wilkie
Glenn Winburn
Kevin Yon

Matthew Burns, Advisor
Roy Copelan, Advisor
Steve Meadows, Advisor
Travis Mitchell, Advisor
Boyd Parr, Advisor
Christopher Ray, Advisor

Staff contact: Thompson Smith

Cotton

Carl Brown, Chair

Committee Members

Neal Baxley
Rusty Darby
James Fender
Ryan Galloway
Sam Grubbs
Capers Holman
Richard Lee
Atwood McIntosh
Caleb Miller
Donnie Porth
Gil Rogers
Michael Shuler
Anthony Ward
Frankie Woodard

Todd Campbell, Advisor
Jay Crouch, Advisor
Michael Jones, Advisor
David Ruppenicker, Advisor
Nathan Smith, Advisor
Luke Thornton, Advisor

Staff contact: Larry McKenzie and Russell Ott

Dairy

Kevin Satterwhite, Chair

Committee Members

Harold Arant
Glen Easter
Scott Mayer
Patrick Myers
L. D. Peeler
C. Stanley Shumpert

Tina Horn, Advisor
Boyd Parr, Advisor

Staff contact: Thompson Smith 

 

Now taking applications for the Dairy Hall of Fame!

 

Download Application

 

 

Diversified Agriculture

Rebecca McKinney, Chair

Committee Members

Sallie Hembright-Belue
James Livingston
Stanley McKenzie
Walker Miller
Ryan Oates
Harleston Towles
Aaron Von Frank
Janice Wyatt

Zack Snipes, Advisor
Brian Ward, Advisor

Staff contact: Chalmers Mikell

Equine

Jack Schurlknight, Chair

Committee Members

Ken Beasley
Gillian Courtney
Tommy Doyle
Jerry Fowler
Jean Johnson
Kelly McAlhaney
John Mayfield
Jimmie Polk


Sean Eastman, Advisor
Laura Jordan, Advisor

Staff contact: Faith Truesdale

Forestry

Posey Copeland, Chair

Committee Members

Charles Buist
Lucas Durham
Robert Finklea
Robert Fleming
Greg Gruber
Jamie Guy
Richard Howard
Billy Earl Jordan
Lewis Longshore
Harvey McMillan
Charles O'Quinn
Kevin Renwick
Billy Rivers
Jim Scott
Reg Williams

Chisolm Beckham, Advisor
Russell Hubright, Advisor

Staff contact: Amanda Croft

Fruit

Rebecca McArthur, Chair

Committee Members

Arthur Black
Thomas Chappell
Ben Cothran
Walker Miller
Justin Ness
Jerry Watson

Andy Rollins, Advisor

Staff contact: Chalmers Mikell

Hemp

Thomas Garrison, Chair

Committee Members
Dupree Atkinson
Neal Baxley
Ken Brockman
Ron Edwards
John Fogle
Allison Justice
Trent Pendarvis
Don Sharp
Trenton Tyler
Joseph Watson

David DeWitt, Advisor
Derek Underwood, Advisor

Staff contact: Cassidy Murphy

Labor

Chalmers Carr, Chair

Committee Members

Jeremy Cannon
M. D. Floyd
Bob Hall
Michael Lalich
Kevin Satterwhite
Charles Wingard

Adam Kantrovich, Advisor

Staff contact: Cassidy Murphy

Land Use

Paul Potts, Chair

Committee Members

Marcus Gerald
David McKittrick
Mike Meetze
Walker Miller
Frank Nutt
Frances Price
Christopher Sumpter
Alan Ulmer

Staff contact: Rick Caldwell

Ornamental Horticulture

Helen Legare-Floyd, Chair

Committee Members

Thomas Dailey
Lucas Durham
Bob Head
Mark Johnson
Ronnie Knight
Renee McGrady
William Salisbury
Ted Wentzky
 

Steven Long, Advisor
Sarah White, Advisor

Staff contact: Chalmers Mikell

Peanut

Richard Rentz, Chair

Committee Members
Robert Bates
Clark Burrows
Davis Calhoun
Mark Connelly
Les Galloway
Bates Houck
Delano Kneece
Brian McClam
James Mole
David Owens
Robert Riley
Andy Rodgers
Jeff Sweatman
Shane Willoughby
Harry Wimberly
Wes Woodard

Dan Anco, Advisor
Marianne Catalano, Advisor
Nathan Smith, Advisor

Staff contact: Faith Truesdale

Pork

John Harris, Chair

Committee Members

Fitzhugh Bethea
Richard Carson
Ernie Major
Floyd Smith
Barrett Wiggins

Boyd Parr, Advisor
Luke Thornton, Advisor
Chad Truesdale, Advisor

Staff contact: Amanda Croft

Poultry

Ricky Frick, Chair

Committee Members

Justin Ables
Jason Carey
Thomas Chaplin
Ann Crisp
Tim Donald
Wilson Felker
Jamey Fender
David Funchess
Russell Harrelson
Donnie Horton
Steve Miller
Ronnie Myers
Garrett Setzler
Dayton Shealy

Julie Helm, Advisor
Christopher Ray, Advisor

Staff contact: Matt Cornwell

Soybeans, Feed Grains and Hay

John Long, Chair

Committee Members

Fitzhugh Bethea
Charles Brigman
Wendell Brockman
Ben Cothran
Bryan Dantzler
Cecil Eaddy
Woody Green
Michael Grier
McNiel Hinson
John Meehan
Pinckney Murray
Chad Owens
Robert Pitts
Dale Tyler
Charles Whiten

David Gunter, Advisor
Laura Jordan, Advisor
Nathan Smith, Advisor

Staff contact: Matt Cornwell

Tobacco

Jerry Breland, Chair

Committee Members

Dupree Atkinson
Josh Baxley
Neal Baxley
Jeremy Cannon
Brad Elliott
M.D. Floyd
Richard Floyd
Michael Grier
Marion Huggins
John Lee Newman
Stephen Squires
Ben Teal

Katherine Helms, Advisor
Paul Peterson, Advisor
Matt Smith, Advisor
Nathan Smith, Advisor
Luke Thornton, Advisor

Staff contact: Faith Truesdale

Vegetable

Catherine Porth, Chair

Committee Members

Warren Dixon
Patrick Spencer Evans
Thomas Garrison
Kevin Gowdy
Dickie Kirby
Rebecca McArthur
Adair McKoy
David Richburg
Larry Taylor
Ted Wentzky
JEB Wilson

LauraKate Anderson, Advisor
Justin Ballew, Advisor
Richard Hassell, Advisor

Staff contact: Chalmers Mikell

Water and Natural Resources

Charles Wingard, Chair

Committee Members 

Mark Connelly
Walter Dantzler
John Felder
Wilbur James
Albert Judy
Tommy Lee
Jacob Oswald
Christopher Rawl
Donnie Wakefield
Hugh Waldrup
Raleigh Ward
Lynn Youmans

Jeffrey Allen, Advisor
Alex Butler, Advisor
Bruce Campbell, Advisor
Rob Devlin, Advisor
Scott Harder, Advisor

Staff contact: Rick Caldwell

Wildlife

Marion Barnes, Chair

Committee Members

Jimmy Capps
Randy Cribb
William Fleming
Howard Hiller
Pat Hunter
Trey Link
Steven Long
Patrick McCaskill
Chris Mishoe
Jason Price
Phil Price
Jim Scott
Hugh Waldrop

Jay Cantrell, Advisor
Noel Myers, Advisor
Charles Ruth, Advisor

Staff contact: Amanda Croft