Advisory Committees

From bees to beans, South Carolina Farm Bureau really is ALL about agriculture. We have nineteen advisory committees to ensure that all kinds of farms are represented both in Columbia and in Washington, D.C.

These committees are made up of our best-informed farmer members with extensive knowledge of agricultural issues and provide an opportunity to discuss and recommend solutions in pursuit of policy implementation.

Click on an Advisory Committee below to learn more:

Apiculture

James Allen, Chair

 

Committee Members

Craig Bell
Jeff Blackwell
John Coons
Thomas Dailey
Danny Howard
Charles Marion
Bart Merchant
Ronald Moore
Kerry Owen 
Mark Sweatman
Aubrey Tyler
Dean Umbarger
Tom West
Wendell Wimberly

Stephen Cavin, Advisor
Ben Powell, Advisor

Staff contact: Chalmers Mikell
Beef

Richard Harper, Chair

Committee Members
Billy Abercrombie
Josh Baxley             

Bonnie Cann

Andrew Carter

Travis Collier

Cecil Eaddy

Eddy Ellison

John Fogle
Steve Freeman 

George Hood

Lee Keese

Tommy Laney
Thomas Legare
Chris LeMaster

John Lewis

Loye Mayfield

Charles Setzler
Paul Wilkie

Myles Wilson

Glenn Winburn

Kevin Yon

Matthew Burns, Advisor
Roy Copelan, Advisor
Steve Meadows, Advisor
Travis Mitchell, Advisor
Boyd Parr, Advisor

Staff contact: Thompson Smith

Cotton

Carl Brown, Chair

Committee Members
Neal Baxley

Rusty Darby

James Fender
Ryan Galloway

Capers Holman

Richard Lee

Atwood McIntosh
Caleb Miller

Donnie Porth

Michael Shuler

Anthony Ward

Frankie Woodard

 

Monty Bain, Advisor 
Todd Campbell, Advisor
Jay Crouch, Advisor
Michael Jones, Advisor
David Ruppenicker, Advisor
Nathan Smith, Advisor
Luke Thornton, Advisor

Staff contact: Larry McKenzie and Russell Ott

Dairy

Kevin Satterwhite, Chair

Committee Members

Harold Arant

Bill Covington

Glen Easter

Scott Mayer

Patrick Myers

L. D. Peeler

C. Stanley Shumpert

 

 

Tina Horn, Advisor

Boyd Parr, Advisor

 

 

Staff contact: Thompson Smith 

Diversified Agriculture

Rebecca McKinney, Chair


Committee Members

David Derrick

Sallie Hambright-Belue

Erik Hernandez

James Livingston

Stanley McKenzie

Walker Miller

Ryan Oates

Harleston Towles

Aaron Von Frank
Janice Wyatt

 

Zack Snipes, Advisor

Brian Ward, Advisor

 

 

Staff contact: Chalmers Mikell

Equine

Jack Schurlknight, Chair

 

Committee Members
Ken Beasley
Gillian Courtney

Tommy Doyle

Jerry Fowler
Jean Johnson

John Mayfield

Jimmie Polk

Mary Quarles

Anne Shirley

Sean Eastman, Advisor

Laura Jordan, Advisor
Cassie LeMaster, Advisor

Wanda Wood, Advisor

 


Staff contact: David Branham

Forestry

Posey Copeland, Chair

 

Committee Members

Charles Buist

Robert Finklea
Robert Fleming

Greg Gruber

Jamie Guy

Richard Howard

Billy Earl Jordan

Bill Lominick

Lewis Longshore

Harvey McMillan

Charles O'Quinn
Kevin Renwick

Billy Rivers

Jim Scott

Reg Williams

 

Chisolm Beckham, Advisor
Russell Hubright, Advisor

 

Staff contact: Amanda Croft

Fruit

Rebecca McArthur, Chair

Committee Members

Harriett Belue

Arthur Black

Thomas Chappell

Walker Miller
Justin Ness
Andy Rollins

Jerry Watson

Andy Rollins, Advisor
Kyle Tisdale, Advisor

 

 

Staff contact: Chalmers Mikell

Hemp

Thomas Garrison, Chair

Committee Members
Dupree Atkinson
Neal Baxley
Ken Brockman
Ron Edwards
John Fogle
Allison Justice
Trent Pendarvis
Don Sharp
Trenton Tyler
Joseph Watson

David DeWitt, Advisor
Derek Underwood, Advisor

Staff contact: Cassidy Evans

Labor

Chalmers Carr, Chair

 

Committee Members

Jeremy Cannon
M. D. Floyd

Michael Lalich

Kevin Satterwhite
Charles Wingard

 

Adam Kantrovich, Advisor
Kyle Tisdale, Advisor

Staff contact: Cassidy Evans

Land Use

Paul Potts, Chair

Committee Members

Marcus Gerald
David McKittrick

Mike Meetze

Walker Miller

Frank Nutt

Frances Price

Christopher Sumpter
Alan Ulmer


Staff contact: Cassidy  Evans

Ornamental Horticulture

Helen Legare-Floyd, Chair

Committee Members
Thomas Dailey

Bob Head

Mark Johnson

Ronnie Knight

Renee McGrady

William Salisbury

Ted Wentzky
 

Suzy Ellison, Advisor
Steven Long, Advisor
Sarah White, Advisor

Staff contact: Chalmers Mikell

Peanut

Richard Rentz, Chair

Committee Members
Robert Bates

Clark Burrows

Davis Calhoun

Mark Connelly

Les Galloway
Bates Houck

Delano Kneece

Brian McClam

James Mole

David Owens

Robert Riley

Andy Rodgers

Jeff Sweatman

Shane Willoughby

Harry Wimberly
Wes Woodard

Dan Anco, Advisor
Marianne Copelan, Advisor
Nathan Smith, Advisor

Staff contact: David Branham

Pork

John Harris, Chair

Committee Members
Fitzhugh Bethea

Richard Carson

Larry DeHart

David Haltiwanger

Ernie Major

Floyd Smith
Barrett Wiggins


Boyd Parr, Advisor
Luke Thornton, Advisor

Chad Truesdale, Advisor

Staff contact: Amanda Croft

Poultry

Ricky Frick, Chair

Committee Members
Justin Ables
Jason Carey
Thomas Chaplin
Ann Crisp

Tim Donald

Wilson Felker

Jamey Fender
David Funchess

Beverly Gerber

Russell Harrelson

Donnie Horton

Steve Miller
Ronnie Myers
Garrett Setzler

Dayton Shealy


Julie Helm, Advisor

Staff contact: Stan Hilton

Soybeans, Feed Grains and Hay

John Long, Chair

Committee Members
Fitzhugh Bethea
Charles Brigman

Bryan Dantzler

Cecil Eaddy

Woody Green

Michael Grier

McNiel Hinson

John Meehan

Pinckney Murray

Robert Pitts

Sam Robertson

Dale Tyler
Charles Whiten

David Gunter, Advisor
Laura Jordan, Advisor
Nathan Smith, Advisor

Staff contact: Stan Hilton

Tobacco

Jerry Breland, Chair

Committee Members
Dupree Atkinson

Neal Baxley

Jeremy Cannon

Brad Elliott

M. D. Floyd
Richard Floyd

Michael Grier

Marion Huggins

John Lee Newman

Stephen Squires
Ben Teal

Laura Jordan, Advisor
Paul Peterson, Advisor
Matt Smith, Advisor
Nathan Smith, Advisor
Luke Thornton, Advisor


Staff contact: David Branham

Vegetable

Catherine Porth, Chair

Committee Members

Warren Dixon

Patrick Spencer Evans

Thomas Garrison

Kevin Gowdy

Dickie Kirby

Rebecca McArthur

Adair McKoy

David Richburg

Larry Taylor

Ted Wentzky
JEB Wilson
 

LauraKate Anderson, Advisor
Justin Ballew, Advisor

Richard Hassell, Advisor


Staff contact: Chalmers Mikell

Water and Natural Resources

Charles Wingard, Chair

Committee Members 

Mark Connelly

Walter Dantzler

John Felder

Wilbur James
Albert Judy
Tommy Lee
Jacob Oswald

Christopher Rawl
Donnie Wakefield

Raleigh Ward

Lynn Youmans

Jeffrey Allen, Advisor
Alex Butler, Advisor
Bruce Campbell, Advisor
Rob Devlin, Advisor
Joe Gellici, Advisor
Calvin Sawyer, Advisor

Staff contact: Cassidy Evans

Wildlife

Marion Barnes, Chair

Committee Members

Jimmy Capps

Randy Cribb

William Fleming

Howard Hiller
Pat Hunter
Steven Longa
Patrick McCaskill

Charles O'Quinn

Jason Price
Phil Price

Jim Scott
Buddy Wood

Noel Myers, Advisor
Charles Ruth, Advisor

Staff contact: Gary Spires